Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150657, Wednesday 30 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ap Bac -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down near Ap Bac in the Mekong Delta, South Vietnam. Perhaps the plane's own cannon exploded, causing crash? Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.htm
Vietnam Air losses