This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8H Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Hancock in the Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck ramp while attempting to land on USS Hancock in the Gulf of Tonkin and destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 