This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8D Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Jacksonville, FL -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck ramp while attempting to land on USS Shangri La and lost overboard in the Atlantic Ocean off Jacksonville, FL.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 