This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F8U-1P Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146851 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Kitty Hawk -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Kitty Hawk |
Narrative:Written off aboard the USS Kitty Hawk after a heavy landing. Or on 2/1/1963?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 