Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150875, Thursday 18 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1965
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Oriskany in the Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Narrative:
Written off after a rampstrike while landing on the USS Oriskany in the Gulf of Tonkin. Pilot, 1st Lt. Gary E. Peil, ejected and was rescued by USS McKean (DD 784).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
USS Oriskany (CVA 34) deck log