This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 149179 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Ticonderoga in the Gulf of Tonkin. -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off after a rampstrike while landing on USS Ticonderoga in the Gulf of Tonkin.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 