This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150333 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Miramar, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off in a ground fire at NAS Miramar, CA. Or on 5/20/1975? Or on 6/19/1975?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html .