Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143789, Friday 21 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Redbird Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F8 Navy jet" overshot into wooded area at about 3,000ft after mechanical trouble intending the pilot to land at Redbird Airport. Pilot M.T. Najarian not injured. Date reported as "Saturday" (22 FEB).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 23 February 1969, p9A