Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 146877, Wednesday 27 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miramar NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside during a training flight. Pilot Lt (jg) Robert P. Phillips (24).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 28 March 1963, p3