Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2549P, Thursday 27 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 December 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2549P
MSN: 22-2913
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Rockfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Loganport Airport, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced-landing on a road and down an embankment out of fuel. Alfred E. Williams (34) and family.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 December 1962, pA9 (photo)