Accident Cessna N...., Saturday 29 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 1962
Time:00:37
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 22 mi NW of Blue Ridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A four-seater 1961 model Cessna crashed in rugged mountain area. Couple from Chicago.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 December 1962, p5