This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Saunders-Roe A.17 Cutty Sark |
| Owner/operator: | Seiji Yoshihara |
| Registration: | G-ABVF |
| MSN: | A17/9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, off Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco Bay, off Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo, Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saunders-Roe A.17 Cutty Sark A17/9: Registered G-ABVF 21 March 1932 (C of R 3664) and sold early May 1932 to the Japanese aviator Seiji Yoshihara. Aircraft was named 'Hochi-Nippon' for a non-stop USA-Japan flight. This machine bore the British registration of G-ABVF for test flying at Cowes. C of A 3398 issued 30.3.32. It was constructed as a flying boat only, and fitted with blind flying equipment and long-range tanks was the only single-engine version of the Cutty Sark, powered by a 240 hp Armstrong Siddeley Lynx IVC.
Probably for political reasons, the aircraft retained its UK registration throughout its life, as legally, it was "an export to Japan", although it also wore the Japanese "Rising Sun" logo on one wing and the US "Stars and Stripes" on the other (presumably a nod to the intended USA-Japan Trans-pacific flight). The Air Ministry record card does not record any sale to a third party, being registered throughout to "Saunders-Roe Ltd., East Cowes, Isle of Wight".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 May 1932. Lost control at 100ft and crashed into San Francisco Bay, off Oakland, CA. Pilot Seiji Yoshihara and machanic T. Oshi survived but injured. As reported at the time in a contemporary newspaper (Miami News-Record from Miami, Oklahoma 17 May 1932, Page 9 see link #1):
"'JAPAN'S LINDBERGH' HURT IN CRASH
HOCHI NIPPON SEIJI YOSHIHARA AND PLANE
OAKLAND, May 17
Seiji Yoshihara, 29-year-old "Lindbergh of Japan," was in a hospital here today and the seaplane in which he planned a Seattle-Tokyo flight was a wreck. He crashed in an attempted take-off yesterday. The plane, just after leaving the take-off channel, slipped down on one wing from an altitude of 100 feet and fell on a nearby stretch of land. Yoshihara received a broken arm and was bruised. His mechanic, T. Oshi, a Stanford university graduate, suffered a broken arm"
Registration G-ABVF cancelled by Air Ministry 2 December 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Miami News-Record from Miami, Oklahoma 17 May 1932, Page 9:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/5905078/ 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABVF.pdf 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/registration/G-ABVF 4.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/saro-cutty-sark/ 5.
https://wingsofintent.blogspot.com/2015/08/saro-cutty-sark-special-1932-yoshihara.html 6. Photo:
https://wingsofintent.blogspot.com/2015/08/saro-cutty-sark-special-1932-yoshihara.html 7.
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions//Shumaker/12279.htm 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Saunders-Roe_pre-war.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saro_Cutty_Sark#Production_aircraft 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Francisco_Bay_Area 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakland,_California Location
Media:
Saro A.17 Cutty Sark G-ABVF 'Hochi Nippon'