Accident Northrop F-89B Scorpion 49-2463, Tuesday 20 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1953
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89B Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at Edwards AFB, CA. Both crewmen killed. Or on 10/10/1953?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html