This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89C Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-778 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chino, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Chino, CA. Pilot was killed. Still with the factory at the time?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 