This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89C Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-5763 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Presque Isle AFB, Aroostook County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a night approach to Presque Isle AFB, ME. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 