Accident Northrop F-89C Scorpion 51-5798, Tuesday 15 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1953
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89C Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Limestone AFB, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Limestone AFB, ME in bad weather. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html