This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89C Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5774 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ontario Airport, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Ontario APT, CA on a factory acceptance test flight. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 