Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11320, Monday 12 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1955
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-11320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinross AFB, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after engines caught fire during a ground start at Kinross AFB, MI. Or on 12/15/1955?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html