Accident Lasco Lascowl VH-UGF, Tuesday 14 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1931
Time:
Type:Lasco Lascowl
Owner/operator:Australian Aerial Services
Registration: VH-UGF
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Only three of these large six seat single engined transports were constructed by Air Navigation and Engineering Company of Addlestone, Surrey in 1926. They had been ordered by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd of Melbourne following a requirement for a passenger and mail carrier for their Australian Aerial Services operating division.

Originally to have been built by Handasyde Aircraft as the H.2, the contract was let to ANEC since Handasyde had no factory of their own. Initially power was provided by a Rolls Royce Eagle VIII engine, but these were replaced in the two remaining machines in 1928 by a more powerful 485 h.p. Armstrong Siddeley Jaguar power plants.

At the same time the aircraft were stretched to accommodate 11 passengers and became known as the Lasco Lascowl (less cowl?). Two of the three machines, were VH-UGF and VH-UEZ. The third example was G-AUFC which was only in service for approximately six months before crashing.

G-AUGF was first registered 15 August 1927 and re-registered as VH-UGF on 28 March 1929. VH-UGF was named 'Love Bird' , VH-UEZ was 'Diamond Bird' and the short-lived G-AUFC was "Satin Bird'. VH-UGF and G-AUEZ were chartered by the Mackay Aerial Survey Expedition in May 1930 to carry out a 67,000 square mile survey of central Australia.

The aircraft returned to Melbourne in July 1930 without a mishap each having flown more than 300 hours and were placed into Australian Aerial Services' route from Melbourne to Sydney. VH-UGF crashed at Temora, NSW on 14 July 1931 and was destroyed in the resultant fire. The pilot, J.A.S. Geddes and an apprentice, T.W. Rust were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UGF.html
2. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1931/1931-16.htm
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lasco-lascowl-temora-2-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://www.dsto.defence.gov.au/attachments/The%20BEND%20ARLGD39.pdf
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul31.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20140303050059/http://www.australiangeographic.com.au:80/topics/features/2010/02/aviation-the-adventures-of-emlove-birdem-and-emdiamond-birdem/