Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 52-1894, Friday 22 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1956
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idlewild Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed and skidded about 500ft. Nose gear collapsed. Wing-tip fuel tanks broke loose and burst into flames. Coded "94".

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html
Toledo Blade 23 June 1956, p1 (photo)