Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26124

Date:Monday 15 November 1971
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Super Spread Aviation
Registration: VH-IDJ
MSN: 1536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 mi SE of Moulamein, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dhuragoon Agricultural Airstrip, NSW
Destination airport:Dhuragoon Agricultural Airstrip, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire during agricultural operations. Pilot Neville David Fyfe (31) killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1536.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101265.aspx
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24666/197101265.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI