This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-1922 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grand Manon Island, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Atlantic Coean near Grand Manon Island, ME due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 