This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 53-2485 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | within New York State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Upstate New York for reasons unknown while running practice intercepts on a B-47.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 