This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 53-2527 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Falls Airport, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from Great Falls APT, MT due to mechanical failure. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 