This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-2675 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Laredo AFB, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Laredo AFB, TX after flying too close to the ground. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 