This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Aug 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 54-212 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keflavik AB, Iceland -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written-off after catching fire in an Alert Hanger at Keflavik AB, Iceland.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 