Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 54-198, Saturday 27 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 April 1957
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keflavik AB, Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written-off after a catching fire during a wheels-up landing at Keflavik AB, Iceland.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html