This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 54-225 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Yuma, AZ after flying into the target sleeve of target-towing aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 