Accident Northrop F-89H Scorpion 54-415, Monday 3 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1956
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89H Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buffalo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with 54-415 over Buffalo, NM during a training exercise. Both

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html