This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-89H Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 54-345 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buffalo, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after a mid-air collision with 54-415 over Buffalo, NM during a training exercise. One
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 