Accident Northrop F-89H Scorpion 54-404, Thursday 18 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1956
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89H Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minneapolis Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land at Minneapolis APT, MN, due to a fuel fire. Both crewmen were

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html