This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched and sank. Pilot Cliff Winters rescued. N56251 or N63388. Publicity stunt for the Chino Air Fair, deliberately crashed the stripped down aircraft in the sea.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 25 August 1962, p3 (photos)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19620824.1.7&srpos=10&e=23-08-1962-26-08-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Winters------- 