This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1962 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | McNeill Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1847H |
| MSN: | 35947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 mi from Durango Airport, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engine Cessna 310 crashed and burned a few minutes after take-off. Fort Worth oil executive Gerald F. Quinn, his wife and four children. Registration not confirmed.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 1 September 1962, p2