Accident Cirrus SR22 N4144B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261291

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4144B
MSN: 0131
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Moraine State Forest, Kewaskum, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an instrument flight rules flight, he began receiving conflicting information from the flight instruments and digital flight information display. He stated that the turn coordinator and GPS were displaying opposite information, the heading bug was moving erratically, and he felt as if he was flying in circles. After determining that he could not rely on the information from the flight instruments, he elected to activate the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (pull #125). The airplane came to rest in a stand of trees, resulting in substantial damage.

Postaccident testing of the electronic horizonal situation indicator, directional gyro, and horizon reference indicator revealed no anomalies except for the directional gyro counterclockwise heading stability, which exceed the testing limits by about 3°. The heading stability finding, although outside the testing limits, would not result in the instrument anomalies reported by the pilot. The reason for the flight instrument disagreement/malfunction could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: An inflight instrument malfunction for reasons that could not be determined based on available information, which led to the pilot's decision to activate the airframe parachute system.

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA232
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4144B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4144B/history/20210516/0130Z/KSBM/KBUU

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo: FAA