Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138631, Tuesday 6 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1962
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138631
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texas state -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAAS, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared after the pilot abandoned the plane and bailed out safely. Coded "3H333".

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 March 1962, p19A