Wirestrike Accident Cessna 140 N115DH, Thursday 22 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1962
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N115DH
MSN: 9564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Flatonia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, TX
Destination airport:Flatonia, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline and crashed during landing on a private airstrip. Pilot King and wife Otha King injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 March 1962, p1