Incident airplane (4x) , Tuesday 3 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1962
Time:
Type:airplane (4x)
Owner/operator:Laos Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savannakhet Airport -   Laos
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Laotian Army, US supplied observation planes destroyed in a storm. A fifth was damaged.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 12 April 1962, p25