Accident Cessna 310? , Sunday 16 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Mosquitia, Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt twin engine plane was found by Honduran law enforcement officers in La Mosquitia, Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios. No traces of the crew were found. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://tiempo.hn/narcoavioneta-en-la-mosquitia/