Incident Bell 407 P2-HNG, Friday 19 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heli Niugini
Registration: P2-HNG
MSN: 53348
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:En-route Efogi to Port Moresby, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Efogi
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in the recovery of a Cessna C206 aircraft, P2-ALP, that was involved in a landing accident the month prior at Efogi.

The C206, had been dismantled and the fuselage was slung underneath a Bell 407 operated by Heli Niugini. The lift straps failed during flight and the aircraft descended into dense jungle.

Sources:

PNG AIC web site: https://www.aic.gov.pg/news/749