ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26132
Last updated: 27 November 2019

Date:04-JAN-1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Liberator Mk VIII
Owner/operator:111 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (111 OTU RAF)
Registration: KK331
C/n / msn: 1707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lundeheia, Sirdal Vest-Agder -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator KK331 (ex-USAAF 44-44412) 111 OTU: Written off (destroyed) 4 January 1946 when flew into high ground at night at Lundeheia, Sirdal Vest-Agder, Norway. All eight crew killed.

Crashed into high ground at night in a blizzard, probably attempting a forced landing. Equipped for anti-submarine service, left Lossiemouth for an exercise at 13:30 GMT over North Sea. While cruising in bad weather conditions at a height of some 850 meters, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed, killing all 8 crew members. Aircraft presumed to have strayed off course, and flew into high ground that the crew was not aware of.

Crew (111 OTU):
Warrant Officer Frank Brindle,
Warrant Officer Ernest Francis Sadler,
Warrant Officer Clifford Sydney Brain,
Flight Sergeant Hedley Edwards,
Flight Sergeant Stephenson Churchill Wells,
Flight Sergeant John Reginald Page,
Flight Sergeant Raymond George Tattingham,
Sergeant Eric Needham.

All eight crew were buried in Eiganes graveyard, Stavanger, Norway. Some remains - One fin, an engine and other small parts are on display at the Flyhistorisk Museum, Sola, Norway (photographed 10th June 2017 - see link #4)

Sources:

1. https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sirdal-ulykken
2. http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/lunde.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-lb-30-liberator-viii-lunde-8-killed
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/44177681282
5. "Liberator Crashes In Norway" (The Scotsman` Newspaper dated 7th Jan 1946)
6. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.

Parts of Consolidated Liberator GR.VIII -KK331- (44177681282)