Loss of control Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N41CR, Sunday 16 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring Inc
Registration: N41CR
MSN: 71
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL (55LL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hampshire, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the instructional glider flight reported that during a winch launch with the student pilot, the glider accelerated to 70 kts exceeding the winch launch speed. As the flight instructor attempted to decrease the airspeed to the normal winch launch speed, the weak/safety link broke and the glider separated from the towing cable. The flight instructor attempted to maneuver the glider for a landing back to the runway; however, during the turn to enter the final approach, the glider's critical angle of attack was exceeded, and the glider entered an aerodynamic stall/spin. The glider impacted trees and terrain coming to rest on a grass field. The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to both wings. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor also reported that he should have maintained sufficient airspeed to prevent a 'stall/spin' at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack following the breakage of the weak/safety link during a winch launch, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin, and subsequent impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA226

Location