Incident Saab 340A TG-TAI, Sunday 16 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos (TAG) Airlines
Registration: TG-TAI
MSN: 340A-074
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO) -   Honduras
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Saab 340 airplanes (TG-TAI and TG-TAW) of TAG Airlines clipped wings at Roatan Airport, Honduras.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviacionhr_info/status/1394035231322214406

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2023 TG-TAI TAG Airlines 0 Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS) sub

Location

Media: