This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24 T-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10. Seenotstaffel Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0026 |
| MSN: | CH+ER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by fighting at sea in adverse weather conditions. All six occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49940 