This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 60-0507 |
| MSN: | D195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint James, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed near Saint James, NY on pre-delivery flight to 36th TFW.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-105.html 