This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0102 |
| MSN: | D297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Farmingdale/Kingston, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Failed to gain altitude after take-off from the Republic Aviation Co factory's Farmingdale airfield on a pre-delivery test flight, plowed across a highway and crashed and burned in a cementary. Capt Davit A. Tilton (33) escaped unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-105.html Lakeland Ledger 25 January 1962, p2