Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 62-4321, Thursday 2 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 62-4321
MSN: D520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farmingdale/Kingston, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Airport, Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Farmingdale/Kingston, NY on a factory test flight after a collision with F-105D 62-4317 over the Catskill Mountains. Pilots Jack Bade (42) and Don Seaver (37) were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-105.html
The Bytown Sun 3 May 1963, p5