Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129633, Friday 12 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1956
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129633
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Lexington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington/VA-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into the South Pacific on take-off from USS Lexington. Pilot Lt (JG) Frank J. Carrig (29) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
USS Lexington WestPac Cruisbook MAY-DEC 56