Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129619, Sunday 19 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 1956
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129619
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moraga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VA-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in the Calistoga Hills, north of San Francisco. Pilot Ens. Patrick Edward Harwood (21) was killed.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 20 February 1956, p16
Scramble