Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129693, Sunday 8 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1956
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129693
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Lexington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington/VA-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into the South Pacific on take-off from USS Lexington. Pilot* was killed.

* Lt (jg) David H. Chantler (35) died JUL 56 (Lt (jg) Frank J. Carrig (29) -> 12 OCT 56)

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
*USS Lexington Cruisebook WestPac 1956