Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129548, Thursday 20 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129548
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from NAAS Crows Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffet Field, CA/VC-3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot Lt Cmdr Horatio Gates Sickel, Jr (33) had parachuted to safety.

Note: he died in a FJ-3 Fury 13 JUL 1956.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 January 1955, p16
AAIR